Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open
Menu

Governors

The Governing Body is made up of eleven members, drawn from the school staff, parents, representatives from the Diocese (foundation governors) and the Local Authority. The Archbishop of Westminster appoints foundation governors and all others are elected (parents by the parent body, staff by the staff of the school). The Clerk is appointed by the Governors.

Foundation governors ensure that the Catholic ethos of the school is maintained.

The members of the Governing Body are:  

Designation

Governor

Term of Office Commenced

Chair of Governors

Mrs Margaret Brady

April 2016

Foundation Governor

Mr Bob Chandler

October 2016

Foundation Governor

Fr Brian Griffiths *

September 2015

Foundation Governor

Mrs Anne Pritam

September 2018

Foundation Governor

Mrs Sheila Frayne

October 2016

Foundation Governor

Ms Ann Molloy

October 2016

Foundation Governor

Mr James O’Keeffe

March 2015

Headteacher Governor

Mrs Carolyn Laws

 N/A

Parent Governor

Ms Ruth Asamoa-Frimpong

July 2018

Parent Governor

Mrs Theresa Rowley

February 2017

Staff Governor

Mrs Liz Mills

September 2016

 

* Fr Brian is also a governor of Blessed Dominic Primary School

To conduct our business we delegate decision-making to committees or, where appropriate, to individuals such as the Headteacher. Most of our business is done through meetings, making best use of established guidance, and seeking the advice of the Headteacher. To carry out our duties effectively, we have established committees each chaired by a leader elected by the governors. 

Governors arrange informal visits to get to know staff and students.  We also ensure our visibility to staff and students by attending events such as: educational 'walk and talk' tours, open days, prize giving and masses at the school.

The Governors feel very proud of the School and remain conscious of its traditions dating back to 1934 when it was founded by the Dominican Sisters.

Schedule of Meetings of Full Governing Body:

Wednesday 9 October 2019

Thursday 27 February 2020

Wednesday 10 June 2020

 

RE & Curriculum Committee

Governor Role
Bob Chandler Chair
Margaret Brady  
Fr Brian Griffiths  
Ann Molloy  
Ruth Asamoa-Frimpong  

This committee meet at least termly

 

Scheduled Meetings:

Thursday 17 October 2019

Tuesday 4 February 2020

Tuesday 28 April 2020

Resources & Staffing Committee

Governor Role
James O'Keeffe Chair
Margaret Brady  
Anne Pritam  
Ann Molloy  
Theresa Rowley  

This committee meet at least termly

Scheduled Meetings:

Wednesday 6 November 2019

Wednesday 29 January 2020

Wednesday 6 May 2020

Admissions Committee

Governor Role
Sheila Frayne Chair
Theresa Rowley  
Ann Molly  
Elizabeth Mills  

This committee meet at least annually

Scheduled Meetimg: Tuesday 14 January 2020

 

Behaviour & Welfare

Governor Role
Theresa Rowley Safeguarding Governor
Margaret Brady  
Sheila Frayne  
James O'Keeffe  

This committee meet at least termly.

Scheduled Meetings:

Tuesday 10 December 2019

Tuesday 25 February 2020

Thursday 21 May 2020